If you like BoxMatrix then please contribute Supportdata, Supportdata2, Firmware and/or Hardware (get in touch).
My metamonk@yahoo.com is not reachable by me since september. Please use hippie2000@webnmail.de instead.

FRITZ!SFP GPON

From BoxMatrix

BoxMatrix >> Accessories >> FRITZ!SFP GPON @ BoxMatrix   -   IRC-Chat   -   Translate: de es fr it nl pl
News Selectors Models Accessories Components Environment Config Commands System Webif Software Develop Lexicon Community Project Gallery

WLAN Powerline DECT ISDN-DSL Bluetooth PBX-Systems Modems Cables-Adapters Power-Supply Casings Antennas Misc HW-Modding Research

FRITZ!SFP GPON-Image2.jpg
FRITZ!SFP GPON

Overview[edit]

The FRITZ!SFP GPON is a SFP+ form factor plugin module for the FRITZ!Box 5530 Fiber and FRITZ!Box 5550 Fiber, to interface to GPON optical networks. It is BBF.247 certified by the Broadband Forum[1].

According to the AVM accessories service (see the Weblinks below) contacted at 2021-11-30 they did not intend to sell the FRITZ!SFP modules separately at this time. Reasking at 2022-03-22 they now sell the FRITZ!SFP GPON (MPN: 111LB0003) for 20.40 Euro (incl. german VAT) plus shipping costs (6.08 Euro within Germany on prepayment).
This is no product which you will find in shops but an accessory which only could be ordered in private quantities.

Technical Specs[edit]

From the 5530 technical specifications page:[3]

  • Suitable for ITU-T G.984.2/984.5 (GPON)
  • LC/APC 8°
  • Wavelength: TX 1310 nm, RX 1490 nm (with filter)
  • Suitable for rogue detection
  • Transmitter power: 0.5 to 5 dBm
  • Reception range: -3 to -28 dBm
  • Range: 20 km
  • Support for SFF-8472
  • Class 1 laser

Manufacturer[edit]

Supportdata-Probes of the 5530 show the real manufacturer of a plugged in FRITZ!SFP GPON:

Fiber mode: GPON
...
SFP Label: FRITZ!SFP GPON
SFP Vendor: ACAL BFi
SFP Part Number: FHM5820LA-34AVM2
SFP Serial: AB12345678901
SFP Id: acalbfi-fhm5820la-34avm2

SFP Type: GPON
SFP Status: Plugged
SFP Connector: LC/APC

Weblinks[edit]

Daily updated index of all FRITZ!SFP GPON websites. Last update: 2022-10-06 03:02 GMT.

Legend:   on = external online URL, live.   -   arc / Grey = expired URL from archive.org.

Part-Numbers[edit]

Daily updated index of FRITZ!SFP GPON part numbers. Last update: 2022-10-06 03:33 GMT. Click an EAN/GTIN or MPN to search the web for it.
If you know any part numbers not listed here yet, expecially OEM and country specific versions, then please get in touch.

Legend:   ok = supported   -   eos = EOS   -   sold = still sold   -   dead = not sold any more   -   Bold = maintained Icecat entry   -   Italic = logistic entry without datasheet

Compatibility[edit]

The FRITZ!SFP GPON is compatible with

Gallery[edit]

If you want to extend the gallery with own work then please get in touch. See also the Photography-Inspiration article.

Versions[edit]

The Versions section intends to compare different hardware revisions of a device.
If you could provide images of a revision not listet here yet then please get in touch.

  • TODO

Pinouts[edit]

Pinouts of the FRITZ!SFP GPON:

  • TODO

Alternatives[edit]

  • none

Optional Usage[edit]

  • none

References

Fact-Box